Description: ro

Versiunea romana

 

INFORMATION

General Information

Contact

STAFF

Academic and Research Staff

Technical Staff

EDUCATION

Curricula

Undergraduate admission

Master admission

Ph.D. Programmes

International students

RESEARCH

Research reports

RESEARCH PLATFORMS

(internally accredited in 2010)

Multimedia Technologies and Telecommunications

Description: logo_CTMTc

RESEARCH LABORATORIES

(internally accredited in 2010)

Multimedia Systems and Applications Laboratory

Description: logo_ctmed

Intelligent and Multimodal Analysis and Processing of Images and Speech Laboratory

 

 

Unified Communications in Telecommunications Networks Laboratories

Description: logo_UCLabs

Digital Transmission and Communications Systems Laboratory

Description: Logo_DTL

Wireless and Cellular Communications Laboratory

Description: CWL_logo_2.png

Adaptive Systems Laboratory

Description: logo_ASL

OTHER RESEARCH STRUCTURES

Speech Processing Laboratory

 

Data Processing and Security Research Centre

Description: data_processing

Software in Electronics and Telecommuniocations Laboratory

 

Speech Analysys, Synthesis and Recognition Laboratory

 

CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY

Cisco-Electronics and Telecommunications

Description: logo_cisco

EUROPEAN PROGRAMMES

Longlife Learning Programme (LLP) Erasmus

Erasmus Mundus CARIBU

Cluj Innovation City

Other programmes

TELEPHONES

Telephone Books

WEB ADDRESSES

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca (TUCN)

Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technology (ETTI)

EVENTS

Events

Department Announcements

 

Description: image003

 

Description: siglaDescription: image014



Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Communications Department, 26-28 George Baritiu St., Room 364 400027 Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Tel: +40-264-401226, Fax: +40-264-401916, http://www.com.utcluj.ro

 

STRUCTURE

 

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT:

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

 

BOARD OF DEPARTMENT:

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

Professor Romulus TEREBES, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Bogdan ORZA, Ph.D.

 

ACADEMIC STAFF: 36 + 3 (temporary)

11 Professors:

Professor Monica BORDA, Ph.D.

Professor Aurel VLAICU, Ph.D.

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

Professor Tudor PALADE, Ph.D.

Professor Mircea VAIDA, Ph.D.

Professor Vasile BOTA, Ph.D.

Professor Eugen LUPU, Ph.D.

Professor Mircea GIURGIU, Ph.D.

Professor Radu ARSINTE, Ph.D.

Professor Petre POP, Ph.D.

Professor Romulus TEREBES, Ph.D.

10 Associate Professors:

Associate Professor Daniel ZINCA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Zsolt POLGAR, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Mihaela GORDAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Bogdan ORZA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Nicolae CRISAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Marcel CREMENE, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Emanuel PUSCHITA Ph.D.

Associate Professor Ligia CREMENE, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Raul MALUTAN, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Anca APATEAN, Ph.D.

13 Assistant Professors:

Assistant Professor Cosmin STRILETCHI, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Tudor BLAGA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Mihaly VARGA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Ligia CHIOREAN, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Camelia FLOREA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Ovidiu BUZA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Andrei Bogdan RUS, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Florica Ancuta BARA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Simina Maria EMERICH, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Iulian BENTA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Serban MEZA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Adriana STAN, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Mihaela CISLARIU, Ph.D.

2 Assistants:

Assistant Zsuzsanna KISS, Ph.D.

Assistant Andra PASTRAV, Ph.D.

3 Assistants (temporary staff):

Assistant Aurelia CIUPE

Assistant Ioana ILEA

Assistant Iustin IVANCIU


Ph.D. STUDENTS: 19

Roxana CORDA, Alexandru COSTIUG, V. VASILE, Dumitru BALANICI, Vlad TOMSA, Marius NECHITI, Eduard LUCHIAN, Ovidiu RATIU, Ilie MANIU, Dan ANGHELUTA, Vasile TRIF, F. COLBEA, Eugeniu SEMENCIUC, Ligiu UIOREAN, Sinica ALBOAIE, Alin RUS, Melinda FANCSAL, Victor RACHITA, 0Teodor SUMALAN

SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR: 1

Gabriel LAZAR

 

4-YEAR B.SC. (Bologna System)

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Telecommunications Technologies and Systems (TST), in Romanian and English: Computer Programming Languages Computer Programming - Algorithms Microwaves Microproccesors Theory of Information and Coding Modulation Techniques Programming Engineering Telephony Microprocessors-based Systems Decision and Estimation in Information Processing Switching and Routing Systems Radiocommunications Computer Networks Television Engineering Internet Protocols Cellular Radiocommunications Mobile Communications Data Transmission Audio-Video Digital Techniques Digital Image Processing Multimedia Technologies Speech Processing Media Processors Digital Signal Processors

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Applied Electronics (EA), in Romanian and English: Computer Programming Languages Computer Programming - Algorithms Microwaves Microproccesors Theory of Information and Coding Communications Techniques Programming Engineering Microprocessors-based Systems Television Engineering Digital Image Processing Information Processing Technologies

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Economics Engineering in Electronics (IEDEEE), in Romanian: Computer Programming Languages Computer Programming - Algorithms Microwaves Databases in economy Fixed and Mobile Communications Telecommunications Networks Multimedia Technologies E-Commerce

2-YEAR M.SC. (Bologna System)

Courses for M.Sc. in Telecommunications (TC), in Romanian: Advanced Design in Computer Networks Unified Communications in Cloud Wireless Systems Microwaves Antennas Basics of High-Rate Data Transmission 3G/4G/5G Mobile Communications Audio-Video and Data Transmissions using Special Media Quality of Service in Next-Generation Networks Spread Transmission Systems with Spectral and Power Efficiency Planning of Radio Networks

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Multimedia Technologies (TM), in Romanian: Advanced Systems for Audio-Video Coding and Compression Speech Analysis, Synthesis and Recognition Advanced Software in Telecommunications Distributed Databases Advanced Computer Architectures Methods and Systems for Image Analysis and Interpretation Speech Compression Techniques Advanced Techniques for Data Flow Coding and Control Information Secretisation Techniques Database Design and Programming Security in IT Systems

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Signal and Image Processing (PSI), in French: Advanced Techniques for Image and Video Processing Software for Signal and Image Processing Signal and Image Processing Techniques Based on Wavelet Transform Neural Networks Statistical Signal Processing Mathematical Methods and Numerical Algorithms for Signal Processing Genomic Signal Processing Speech Analysis, Synthesis and Recognition Reconfigurable Architectures for Signal and Image Processing Information Secretisation Techniques Image and Video Coding and Compression Speech Compression Techniques

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Communications Integrated Systems with Special Applications (SICAS), in Romanian: Information Secretisation Techniques Unified Communications in Internet Standardization and Inter-working in Special Communications Media Software Packages in Communications Mobile Communications Systems Digital Modulations Advanced Architectures in Communications Radio Networks Design Communications Systems Resource Management Technical Systems Quality Management

 

3-YEAR PH.D. (Bologna System)

10 Ph.D. Advisors in the domain: Engineering Sciences, specialization: Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:

 

Gavril TODEREAN, Monica BORDA, Aurel VLAICU, Virgil DOBROTA, Tudor PALADE,

Mircea VAIDA, Mircea GIURGIU, Radu ARSINTE, Romulus TEREBES, Marcel CREMENE

 

LABORATORIES

 

Teaching laboratories: Programming Software Engineering Microwaves Microprocessors Systems Theory of Information and Coding Telephony Switching and Routing Radio Communications Computer Networks Television Engineering Multimedia Systems and Applications Data Transmission Media Processors Signal Processors Digital Image Processing Speech Processing Mobile Communications

 

The laboratory equipment was acquired within the frame of the international grants/programs (such as: H2020, CHIST-ERA, FP7, FP6, FP5, TEMPUS, COST, COPERNICUS, INCO-COPERNICUS, PHARE, ACTS, LEONARDO, eContentPlus, Marie Curie); national grants/programs (such as: CNCSIS, CEEX, TD, PNCDI, PNCDI II IDEI, RU-TD, RU-ISI,0 PART, INOV) and sponsorship from different companies (Texas Instruments, Nokia, Siemens, Continental, HP, Brinel, Emerson, Betfair, Frequentis, Bosch, EBS, NTT Data etc.).

 

Last update: 15 January 2017

Copyright 2002-2017 by Communications Department