Description: ro

Versiunea romana

 

INFORMATION

General Information

Contact

STAFF

Academic and Research Staff

Technical Staff

EDUCATION

Curricula

Undergraduate admission

Master admission

Ph.D. Programmes

International students

RESEARCH

Research reports

RESEARCH CENTRES

Multimedia Technologies and Telecommunications Centre (CTMEDTC)

 

Data Processing and Security Research Centre

Description: data_processing

 

RESEARCH LABORATORIES

Multimedia Systems and Applications Laboratory (MSAL)

Intelligent Processing and Analysis of Image, Speech and Multimodal Information Research Laboratory (PAIMIV)

 

Unified Communications in Cloud Laboratories (UC Labs)

Description: logo_UCLabs

Digital Transmission and Communications Systems Laboratory

Description: Logo_DTL

Wireless and Cellular Communications Laboratory

Description: CWL_logo_2.png

 

Centre of competence for wireless Intra-SATellite Technologies (IntraSAT-Tech)

 

Software Engineering with Applications in Telecommunications and Bio-Informatics Laboratory (HELIOS)

 

Speech Processing Research Group

(SPEECH)

Speech Processing Laboratory

 

Speech Analysys, Synthesis and Recognition Laboratory

 

Adaptive Systems Laboratory (ASL)

 

S

 

CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY

Cisco-Electronics and Telecommunications

EUROPEAN PROGRAMMES

Erasmus+

Cluj Innovation City

Other programs

TELEPHONES

Telephone Books

WEB ADDRESSES

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca (TUCN)

Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technology (ETTI)

EVENTS

Events

Department Announcements

 

Description: image003

 

Description: siglaDescription: image014



Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Communications Department, 26-28 George Baritiu St., Room 364 400027 Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Tel: +40-264-401226, Fax: +40-264-401916, http://www.com.utcluj.ro

 

STRUCTURE

 

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT:

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

 

BOARD OF DEPARTMENT:

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

Professor Romulus TEREBES, Ph.D.

Professor Emanuel PUSCHITA Ph.D.

Associate Professor Bogdan ORZA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Raul MALUTAN, Ph.D.

 

ACADEMIC STAFF: 40

10 Professors:

Professor Virgil DOBROTA, Ph.D.

Professor Tudor PALADE, Ph.D.

Professor Mircea VAIDA, Ph.D.

Professor Vasile BOTA, Ph.D.

Professor Eugen LUPU, Ph.D.

Professor Mircea GIURGIU, Ph.D.

Professor Radu ARSINTE, Ph.D.

Professor Petre POP, Ph.D.

Professor Romulus TEREBES, Ph.D.

Professor Emanuel PUSCHITA Ph.D.

11 Associate Professors:

Associate Professor Daniel ZINCA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Zsolt POLGAR, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Mihaela GORDAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Bogdan ORZA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Nicolae CRISAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Ligia CREMENE, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Raul MALUTAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Anca APATEAN, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Simina Maria EMERICH, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Serban MEZA, Ph.D.

Associate Professor Adriana STAN, Ph.D.

14 Assistant Professors:

Assistant Professor Cosmin STRILETCHI, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Tudor BLAGA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Mihaly VARGA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Ligia CHIOREAN, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Camelia FLOREA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Ovidiu BUZA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Andrei Bogdan RUS, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Mihaela CISLARIU, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Andra PASTRAV, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Paul DOLEA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Ioana ILEA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Iustin IVANCIU, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Zsuzsanna SUTA, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor Aurelia CIUPE, Ph.D.

5 Assistants:

Assistant Cristian CODAU

Assistant Stefania-Ramona BARBURICEANU

Assistant Andreia-Valentina MICLEA

Assistant Mihai-Eusebiu JECAN

Assistant Rares-Calin BUTA


Ph.D. STUDENTS: 35 + 2 (with taxes)

Radu MARINCEAN, Ionut CRACIUN, Constantin MITREA, Dragos RACHITAN, Alexandru ROMANIUC, Claudiu BIC, Andreia MICLEA, Stefania BARBURICEANU, George GROSU, Tibor MOLNAR, Vasile NAN, Andras NYAKAS, Madalina MOISA, Gabriel LAZAR, Claudiu IAKKEL, Romeo ANDREICA, Marian IURIAN, Andrei MARGIN, Diana DEAC, Robert BOTEZ, Maria SALAGEAN, Catalin PETRUTI, Gheorghe MINTEUAN, Catalin POP, Sandu CIMPONERIU, Mircea VLASIN, Denis BETIVU, Andrei LAZEA, Raluca SIMEDRONI, Eusebiu JECAN, Zoltan PADRAH, Cristian CODAU, Rares BUTA, Ovidiu DOLHA, Paul TOTA, Alexandra DROBUT, Mihai CIOBANCA

 

SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR: 1

Gabriel LAZAR

 

4-YEAR B.SC. (Bologna System)

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Telecommunications Technologies and Systems (TST), in Romanian and English: Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​1 Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​2 Microwaves Software Engineering Microproccesors Architecture Theory of Information Transmission Modulation Techniques Web Technologies and Databases Telephony Microprocessors-based Systems Decision and Estimation in Information Processing Switching and Routing Systems Radiocommunications Computer Networks Television Engineering Internet Protocols Cellular Radiocommunications Mobile Communications IoT Systems Project Data Transmission Audio-Video Digital Techniques Digital Image Processing Multimedia Technologies Speech Processing Media Processors Digital Signal Processors

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Applied Electronics (EA), in Romanian and English: Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​1 Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​2 Microwaves Software Engineering Microproccesors Architecture Theory of Information Transmission Communications Techniques Programming Engineering Microprocessors-based Systems Television Engineering Digital Image Processing Information Processing Technologies

 

Courses for B.Sc. in Economics Engineering in Electronics (IEDEEE), in Romanian: Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​1 Computer Programming and Programming Languages ​​2 Microwaves Software Engineering Databases in economy Communications Systems Telecommunications Networks Multimedia Technologies Microprocessors Systems E-Commerce

2-YEAR M.SC. (Bologna System)

Courses for M.Sc. in Telecommunications (TC), in Romanian/English: Security in Telecommunications Networks Unified Communications in Cloud Wireless Systems Microwaves Antennas and RFID Basics of High-Rate Data Transmission 3G/4G/5G Mobile Communications Audio-Video and Data Transmissions Quality of Service in Next-Generation Networks Communications Techniques for Intelligent Transportation Systems Radio Networks Design Cognitive Communications

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Multimedia Technologies (TM), in Romanian/English: Advanced Systems for Audio-Video Coding and Compression Speech Analysis, Synthesis and Recognition Advanced Software in Telecommunications Distributed Databases Advanced Computer Architectures Machine Learning for Image Analysis Speech Compression Techniques Advanced Techniques for Data Flow Coding and Control Information Secrecy Techniques Database Design and Programming Security in IT Systems Biometric Security Systems Cognitive Communications

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Signal and Image Processing (PSI), in French: Advanced Techniques for Image and Video Processing Software for Signal and Image Processing Signal and Image Processing Techniques on Transform Domain Statistical Signal Processing Mathematical Methods and Numerical Algorithms for Signal Processing Genomic Signal Processing Speech Analysis, Synthesis and Recognition Reconfigurable Architectures for Signal and Image Processing Information Secrecy Techniques Image and Video Coding and Compression Speech Compression Techniques

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Communications Integrated Systems with Special Applications (SICAS), in Romanian: Information Secrecy Techniques Unified Communications in Cloud Microwaves Antennas and RFID Software Packages in Communications Mobile Communications Systems Digital Modulations for Radio Systems Wireless Systems Radio Networks Design Communications Techniques for Intelligent Transportation Systems Radio Communications Systems Measurements

 

Courses for M.Sc. in Technologies, Systems and Applications for eActivities (TSAE), in Romanian/ English: Multimedia Systems  Database Design and Programming  Systems for Digital Content Management  Design amd Development of Systems for eActivities   Personal Data Management for IT Systems  Systemic Thinking for Professional Development

 

 

3-YEAR PH.D. (Bologna System)

11 Ph.D. Advisors in the domain: Engineering Sciences, specialization: Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technologies Engineering:

 

Monica BORDA, Aurel VLAICU, Virgil DOBROTA, Tudor PALADE, Mircea VAIDA, Mircea GIURGIU, Radu ARSINTE, Romulus TEREBES, Gavril TODEREAN, Emanuel PUSCHITA, Marcel CREMENE.

 

LABORATORIES

 

Teaching laboratories: Programming Software Engineering Microwaves Microprocessors Systems Theory of Information and Coding Telephony Switching and Routing Radio Communications Computer Networks Television Engineering Multimedia Systems and Applications Data Transmission Media Processors Signal Processors Digital Image Processing Speech Processing Mobile Communications

 

The laboratory equipment was acquired within the frame of the international grants/programs (such as: H2020, CHIST-ERA, FP7, COST, CHIST-ERA etc.); national grants/programs (such as: UEFISCDI) and sponsorship from different companies (Brinel, Frequentis, NTT Data, AROBS Transilvania Software, Steelcase, Bosch, Telekom Romania, Cisco Romania, Orange, Vodafone, RDS, UPC, Emerson, Nokia, HP, Betfair, Huawei, Pitech, Softvision, Business Logic, Fortech, iQuest Technologies, Siemens Convergence Creators, etc.).

 

Last update: 12 August 2021

Copyright 2002-2021 by Communications Department